Sunday, October 22, 2017

This Way Up 2017


A One Minute programme (selections from all volumes) has been compiled for The British Council for a screening during this year's This Way Up Conference taking place in Hull during City of Culture 2017. The One Minutes will be screening in a restored 1960s Vintage Mobile Cinema http://www.vintagemobilecinema.co.uk/events/ 
on 7 - 8th November. Free entry

Artists included in the programme are: Anna Mortimer, Alexander Costello, Sam Meech and Chris Paul Daniels, Amy Lunn, My Name Is Scot, Kerry Baldry, Emily Richardson, Paul Tarrago,
Martin Pickles, Claire Morales, Louisa Minkin and Alex Shady, Katherine Meynell,
Mark Wigan, Marty St. James, Gordon Dawson, Kayla Parker and Stuart Moore, Stuart Pound, Nicolas Herbert, Tina Keane, Philip Sanderson, Riccardo Iacono, Tony Hill, Ellie Kyungran Heo, Eva Rudlinger, Sam Renseiw, Steven Ball, Jonathan Moss, Rose Butler, Nicki Rolls, Alex Pearl 

'Audrey' Vintage Mobile Cinema
The Mobile cinema will also screen:
  • documentary shorts from the British Council/Scottish Documentary Institute Stories programme, which, since 2011, has trained filmmakers from countries as different as Jordan, Libya, Pakistan and Syria, in the art of creative documentary;
  • First Acts: bold, daring expressions of creativity, delivered in short film form by young artist filmmakers -- commissioned  by the Random Acts Network for Arts Council England and Channel 4;
  • new animated shorts from the UK, curated by Abigail Addison;
  • Flare films, from a British Council international touring programme in partnership with BFI Flare.

Screening Schedule (approximate)

7 November                         8 November
11:00                          Stories 1                                     One Minute
11:45                          Random Acts Presents              Astounding Animation 2
12:30                          Flare Films                                 Random Acts Presents
13:15                          One Minute                               Stories 2
14:30                          Random Acts Presents              Astounding Animation 1
15:15                          Stories 2                                     Random Acts Presents
16:00                          Astounding Animation 1             One Minute
16:45                          One Minute                               Flare Films
17:00                          Flare Films                                 Stories 1
17:45                          Astounding Animation 2    
18:30                          Stories 2


Monday, June 26, 2017

Call for One Minutes - One Minute Volume Ten

Call for One Minute artists moving image
For: One Minute Volume Ten
(The tenth in the series of one minute programmes)
Please send by wetransfer.com to kerrybaldry@gmail.com

Deadline August 29th  2017

Saturday, June 10, 2017

VisualContainerTV

A selection of One Minutes from volumes 1 - 9 curated for [.box] Videoart Project Space (screened in March 2017) will be also be screened on VisualContainerTV
from 26th July to 1st September 2017
Link here http://www.visualcontainer.net/coming-soon/

Artists:  Martin Pickles, Alex Pearl, Steven Ball, Gordon Dawson, Michael Szpakowski, Virginia Hilyard,  Lynn Loo, Nick Jordan, Claire Morales, Nicki Rolls, Kerry Baldry, Riccardo Iacono, Eva Rudlinger, Nicolas Herbert, Esther Johnson, Lumiere et Son / Sam Renseiw & Philip Sanderson , Katharine Meynell, Stuart Pound, Kayla Parker and Stuart Moore, John Smith, Anna Mortimer, Daniela Butsch, Guy Sherwin, Louisa Minkin, Grant Petrey, Rose Butler, Marty St. James, Olga Jurgenson, Paul Tarrago , The gluts, Alexander Costello, Emily Richardson, Tony Hill, Chris Paul Daniels, Annabel Dover, Sana Ghobbeh, Paulo B. Menezes.


Monday, February 6, 2017

One Minute screening in Milan

A programme of One Minutes compiled for [.BOX] Videoart project space will be screening in March during the Miart fair in Milan, Italy
Dates: 23rd March - 2 April 2017  
Vernissage: Thursday 23rd March 18.30 - 21.00

Address: 
[.BOX] Videoart project space
Via Federico Confalonieri 11,
20124 Milano

This One Minute programme includes work by Martin Pickles, Alex Pearl, Steven Ball, Gordon Dawson, Michael Szpakowski, Virginia Hilyard, Lynn Loo, Nick Jordan, Claire Morales, Nicki Rolls, Kerry Baldry, Riccardo Iacono, Eva Rudlinger, Nicolas Herbert, Esther Johnson, Lumiere et Son / Sam Rensiew & Philip Sanderson, Katharine Meynell, Stuart Pound, Kayla Parker and Stuart Moore, John Smith, Anna Mortimer, Daniela Butsch, Guy Sherwin, Louisa Minkin, Grant Petrey, Rose Butler, Marty St. James, Olga Jurgenson, Paul Tarrago, The Gluts, Alexander Costello, Emily Richardson, Tony Hill, Chris Paul Daniels, Annabel Dover, Sana Ghobbeh, Paulo B. Menezes

For more information:
http://www.dotbox.it/main/event/one-minute-selezione-di-videoarte-internazionale/

Over The Horizon by Emily Richardson 

Study In Light and Form no. 1 by Esther Johnson


Punch by Kerry Baldry


Mouse Descending a Staircase by Stuart Pound



Wednesday, October 5, 2016

One Minute Volume 9 at Rogue Studios, Manchester

One minute volume 9 will be screening at Rogue Studios in Manchester on Thursday 20th October 2016
Doors open at 6. Screening starts at 7pm. Free entry. (No ticket necessary).
4th Floor in The project space (which has been temporarily converted into Rogue Cinema)

Address: Rogue Artists' Studios & Project Space, 66-72 Chapeltown Street, Piccadilly, Manchester, M1 2WH

image: Still from Spin 2 by Tony Hill

Tuesday, September 20, 2016

One Minute screening in Spain

There will be a Screening of One Minute (volume 8) on Friday 23rd at
8.30pm
Codeigos del Arte, Carrero de Morant 8, 03700 Denia, Spain


Tuesday, June 21, 2016

"48 Stunden Neukölln" Arts Festival

One Minute Volume 9 will be screening as part of Directors Lounge 'à la carte' on Friday 24th at 8pm during "48 Stunden Neukölln" Arts Festival
Address:
Hi-ReS!
Ganghoferstr. 10
Eingang Parkhaus/5. OG
12043 Berlin 7