Friday, June 28, 2013

One Minute Volume 7 programme

Running order for One Minute volume 7

Similitudes & Latitude - Eva Rudlinger
Gargantuan -John Smith
The Fair - Rose Butler
From The West - Steven Ball
Artist Vs. Drawing – Alexander Costello
Wilton Wisc. - Leister / Harris
LPX 230311 – Riccardo Iacono
Project – Kayla Parker and Stuart Moore
Jubilee – Louisa Minkin
Presentation Skills – Claire Hope
Model Starship – Max Hattler
Minuet – Steven Woloshen
Sea – Tony Hill
Walk from Station to work - Lynn Loo
Aye Aye – Lumiere and Son
Paper Bag - Tansy Spinks
Prologue to a film  - Gary Peploe and Peter Nutley
Artist Vs. Drawing 2 – Alexander Costello
running man – Michael Szpakowski
Unintentional Movie -  Guy Sherwin
The Attraction of Manoeuvre – Zhel (Zeljko Vukicevic)
The hands want to see, the eyes want to caress - Matthias Kispert
Sunrise – Stuart Pound
England Expects That Every Man Will Do His Duty -Sellotape Cinema
Grand Tour – Alex Pearl
Sink or Swim – My Name Is Scot
Boot – Kerry Baldry
88 Cuts – Esther Johnson
The Invisible Man – Marty St. James
The Forest was alive (but no one was home) - Nicki Rolls
Artists Vs. Drawing 3 - Alexander Costello
Sun Solarise (Emotional FX) - Katherine Meynell
Election Coverage – Chris Paul Daniels
Dog Glossary - Edwin Rostron
Cable Car - Martin Pickles
Transduction - Grant Petrey
Atlas - Annabel Dover
Talking loud and saying nothing  - Kelvin Brown

One Minute Volume Seven

Just finished compiling One Minute Volume 7 which includes work by : John Smith, Rose Butler, Tony Hill, Steven Ball, Alexander Costello, Leister/Harris, Kayla Parker and Stuart Moore, Louisa Minkin,  Claire Hope, Max Hattler, Guy Sherwin, Steven Woloshen, Lynn Loo, Lumiere and Son, Tansy Spinks, Gary Peploe and Peter Nutley, Eva Rudlinger,  Michael Szpakowski, Zhel (Zeljko Vukicevic) , Matthias Kispert, Stuart Pound, Sellotape Cinema, Alex Pearl, My Name Is Scott, Kerry Baldry, Esther Johnson, Marty St. James,  Nicki Rolls, Katherine Meynell, Chris Paul Daniels, Riccardo Iacono, Edwin Rostron, Martin Pickles, Grant Petrey, Annabel Dover, Kelvin Brown
still from: Gargantuan by John Smith

Still from : Minuet by Steven Woloshen

Still from: Similitudes & Latitudes by Eva Rudlinger

Sunday, June 16, 2013

An article in Linconshire Today

Just a minute: Arts centre holds 60-second film screenings - See more at:

Screenings continue at 20 - 21 Visual Arts Centre

20-21 Visual Arts Centre continue screenings of The One Minute programmes on Friday 19th and Saturday 20 July. These two programmes will be looped between the hours of 10am and 4pm.

Volumes 3 and 4 include work by:

Marty St.James, Tina Keane, Tony Hill,  Laure Prouvost, Louisa Minkin, Martin Pickles, Eva Rudlinger, Emily Richardson, Gordon Dawson, Nick Jordon, Richard Tuohy, Alex Pearl, Hollington & Kyprianou, Kayla Parker and Stuart Moore, Katherine Meynell, Gary Peploe, Rose Butler, Leister/Harris, Kerry Baldry, Stuart Pound, Samantha Clark, Tansy Spinks, Steven Ball, Virginia Hilyard, Dave Griffiths, Mark Wigan, Daniela Butsch, Nynke Deinema, Claire Morales, Nicolas Herbert, Matthew Rowe, Jonathan Moss, Chris Meigh-Andrews, Sam Renseiw and Philip Sanderson, Anahita Razmi, Kate Jessop, Bob Levene, Erica Scourti, Elizabeth Hobbs, Liam Wells, Michael Cousin, Virginia Hilyard, Riccardo Iacono, Fil Ieropoulos, James Snazell,  Simon Payne, Zhel (Zeljko Vukicevic), Nicki Rolls, Michael Szpakowski, David Kefford, Cate Elwes.

Over Magnetic Island by Steven Ball, One Min. Vol. 3
20-21 Visual Arts Centre is at
Church Square,  Town Centre, Scunthorpe DN15 6TA